Symposium Co-Chairs

Name: Tiffany Barnes
Institution:  North Carolina State University
E-mail: symposium@sigcse2018.org
Name: Daniel Garcia
Institution:  University of California, Berkeley
E-mail: symposium@sigcse2018.org

Program Co-Chairs

Program Co-Chair

Name: Elizabeth K. Hawthorne
Institution:  Union County College
E-mail: program@sigcse2018.org

Program Co-Chair

Name: Manuel Pérez-Quiñones
Institution:  UNC Charlotte
E-mail: program@sigcse2018.org

Program Committee

Special Sessions

Name: Jian Zhang
Institution:  Texas Woman's University
E-mail: specialsessions@sigcse2018.org

Panels

Name: Christina Gardner-McCune
Institution:  University of Florida
E-mail: panels@sigcse2018.org

Workshops

Name: Michelle Craig
Institution:  University of Toronto
E-mail: workshops@sigcse2018.org

Workshops

Name: Brett Becker
Institution:  University College Dublin
E-mail: workshops@sigcse2018.org

Posters

Name: Sarah Heckman
Institution:  North Carolina State University
E-mail: posters@sigcse2018.org

Birds Of A Feather

Name: Jennifer Campbell
Institution:  University of Toronto
E-mail: bofs@sigcse2018.org

Birds Of A Feather

Name: Lina Battestilli
Institution:  North Carolina State University
E-mail: bofs@sigcse2018.org

Demos

Name: Peter-Michael Osera
Institution:  Grinnell College
E-mail: demos@sigcse2018.org

Lightning Talks

Name: S. Monisha Pulimood
Institution:  The College of New Jersey
E-mail: lightning@sigcse2018.org

Student Research Competition

Name: Jessica Schmidt
Institution:  North Carolina State University
E-mail: src@sigcse2018.org

Student Research Competition

Name: Sarah Heckman
Institution:  North Carolina State University
E-mail: src@sigcse2018.org

Nifty Assignments

Name: Nick Parlante
Institution:  Stanford University
E-mail: nifty@sigcse2018.org

Nifty Assignments

Name: Julie Zelenski
Institution:  Stanford University
E-mail: nifty@sigcse2018.org

Organizing Committee

Pre-Symposium and Affiliated Events

Name: Alison Clear
Institution:  Eastern Institute of Technology
E-mail: events@sigcse2018.org

Registration

Name: Lynn Degler
Institution:  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
E-mail: registration@sigcse2018.org

Registration

Name: Cary Laxer
Institution:  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
E-mail: registration@sigcse2018.org

Registration

Name: Larry Merkle
Institution:  Air Force Institute of Technology
E-mail: registration@sigcse2018.org

Publications

Name: Ruth Anderson
Institution:  University of Washington
E-mail: publications@sigcse2018.org

Database Administrator

Name: Leen-Kiat Soh
Institution:  University of Nebraska,Lincoln
E-mail: database@sigcse2018.org

Database Administrator

Name: Mark Sherriff
Institution:  University of Virginia
E-mail: database@sigcse2018.org

Webmaster

Name: Josh Hug
Institution:  University of California, Berkeley
E-mail: webmaster@sigcse2018.org

Webmaster

Name: Mark Sherriff
Institution:  University of Virginia
E-mail: webmaster@sigcse2018.org

Treasurer

Name: Scott McElfresh
Institution:  Longwood University
E-mail: treasurer@sigcse2018.org

Evaluations

Name: Phil East
Institution:  University of Northern Iowa
E-mail: evaluations@sigcse2018.org

Supporter/Exhibitor Liaison

Name: Dave Musicant
Institution:  Carleton College
E-mail: exhibitor@sigcse2018.org

Supporter/Exhibitor Liaison

Name: Jodi Tims
Institution:  Baldwin Wallace University
E-mail: exhibitor@sigcse2018.org

Student Volunteers & Activities

Name: Sara Melnick
Institution:  Independent
E-mail: volunteers@sigcse2018.org

Student Volunteers & Activities

Name: Darakhshan Mir
Institution:  Bucknell University
E-mail: volunteers@sigcse2018.org

Student Volunteers & Activities

Name: Samuel A. Rebelsky
Institution:  Grinnell College
E-mail: volunteers@sigcse2018.org

K-12 Liaison

Name: Leigh Ann Sudol-DeLyser
Institution:  CSNYC
E-mail: k12@sigcse2018.org

K-12 Liaison

Name: Ria Galanos
Institution:  Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
E-mail: k12@sigcse2018.org

International Liaison

Name: Elizabeth Patitsas
Institution:  University of Toronto
E-mail: international@sigcse2018.org

Kids’ Camp

Name: Dale-Marie Wilson
Institution:  UNC Charlotte
E-mail: kidscamp@sigcse2018.org

Kids’ Camp

Name: Meghan Allen
Institution:  University of British Columbia
E-mail: kidscamp@sigcse2018.org

Puzzles, Social, & Board Games

Name: Steven Wolfman
Institution:  University of British Columbia
E-mail: boardgames@sigcse2018.org

Puzzles, Social, & Board Games

Name: Zach Butler
Institution:  Rochester Institute of Technology
E-mail: boardgames@sigcse2018.org

Publicity and Social Media

Name: Adam Blank
Institution:  University of Washington
E-mail: publicity@sigcse2018.org

Publicity and Social Media

Name: Leigh Ann Sudol-DeLyser
Institution:  CSNYC
E-mail: publicity@sigcse2018.org

Local Arrangements

Name: Katie Gibson
Institution:  University of Maryland, Baltimore County
E-mail: local@sigcse2018.org

Local Arrangements

Name: Stacy Branham
Institution:  University of Maryland, Baltimore County
E-mail: local@sigcse2018.org

Associate Program Chairs

Name: Helen Hu
Institution:  Westminster College
Name: Sarah Heckman
Institution:  North Carolina State University
Name: David Levine
Institution:  Saint Bonaventure University
Name: Ellen Walker
Institution:  Hiram College
Name: Simon
Institution:  University of Newcastle
Name: Lester Mccann
Institution:  University of Arizona
Name: Aaron Bloomfield
Institution:  University of Virginia
Name: Samuel Rebelsky
Institution:  Grinnell College
Name: S. Monisha Pulimood
Institution:  The College of New Jersey
Name: Sharon Hsiao
Institution:  Arizona State University
Name: Mark Sherriff
Institution:  University of Virginia
Name: Carl Alphonce
Institution:  University at Buffalo
Name: Stephen Edwards
Institution:  Virginia Tech
Name: Craig S. Miller
Institution:  DePaul University
Name: Adrienne Decker
Institution:  Rochester Institute of Technology
Name: Leo Porter
Institution:  University of California San Diego
Name: Bruce Maxim
Institution:  University of Michigan
Name: Eric Aaron
Institution:  Vassar College
Name: Marie Bienkowski
Institution:  SRI International
Name: Christine Alvarado
Institution:  University of California San Diego
Name: Luther Tychonievich
Institution:  University of Virginia
Name: Jian Zhang
Institution:  Texas Woman's University
Name: Kathi Fisler
Institution:  WPI
Name: Gary Lewandowski
Institution:  Xavier University
Name: Kevin Buffardi
Institution:  California State University - Chico
Name: Lisa Kaczmarczyk
Name: Jan Vahrenhold
Institution:  Department of Computer Science
Name: Brad Richards
Institution:  Univ. of Puget Sound
Name: Andrew Ko
Institution:  University of Washington
Name: Cecily Heiner
Institution:  Southern Utah University
Name: Steve Cooper
Institution:  UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA–LINCOLN
Name: Meghan Allen
Institution:  The University of British Columbia
Name: Meghan Allen
Institution:  The University of British Columbia
Name: Robert Noonan
Institution:  William and Mary
Name: Leigh Ann Delyser
Institution:  NYC Foundation for CS Education
Name: Robert McCartney
Institution:  Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Name: Ingrid Russell
Institution:  University of Hartford
Name: Susan Haller
Institution:  SUNY at Potsdam
Name: Ursula Wolz
Institution:  Bennington College
Name: Tracy Camp
Institution:  Colorado School of Mines
Name: Alistair Campbell
Institution:  Hamilton College
Name: Frank Vahid
Institution:  UC Riverside
Name: Rajeev Agrawal
Institution:  US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Name: Ruth Anderson
Institution:  University of Washington
Name: Jaime Spacco
Institution:  Knox College
Name: Lucia Dettori
Institution:  DePaul University
Name: Colleen Lewis
Institution:  Harvey Mudd College
Name: Christine Alvarado
Institution:  University of California San Diego
Name: Paul Tymann
Institution:  Rochester Institute of Technology
Name: Susan Rodger
Institution:  Duke University
Name: Henry Walker
Institution:  Grinnell College
Name: Henry Walker
Institution:  Grinnell College
Name: Joel Adams
Institution:  Calvin College
Name: Kristy Elizabeth Boyer
Institution:  University of Florida
Name: Tammy Vandegrift
Institution:  University of Portland
Name: Judy Sheard
Institution:  Monash University
Name: John Dougherty
Institution:  Haverford College
Name: Deepak Kumar
Institution:  Bryn Mawr College
Name: Luther Tychonievich
Institution:  University of Virginia
Name: Jody Paul
Institution:  Metropolitan State University of Denver
Name: Steve Cooper
Institution:  Stanford